Modern and State Awards
Modern awards are federal instruments. In Western Australia modern awards only apply to Pty Ltd employers and their employees.
Sole Traders, unincorporated partnerships, or unincorporated trusts are covered by Western Australian state awards.
All modern and state awards contain essential employment conditions, including;
- Contracts of engagements
- Termination of employment
- Minimum wages and classifications
- Ordinary hours of work and additional hours (overtime)
- Leave
- Allowances
Leave Entitlements
Annual Leave
Full time employees are entitled to receive four (4) weeks annual leave per year, which accrues progressively based on their length of service. Part time employees are entitled to annual leave accrued on a pro-rata basis in accordance with their ordinary hours of work. Most awards provide for an additional 17.5% annual leave loading, payable on all hours taken or paid out upon termination.
Personal/Carers Leave
Full time employees are entitled to ten (10) days’ paid personal/carer’s leave per year. Personal leave is paid sick leave taken by an employee because of the employee’s personal illness or injury. Carer’s leave is leave taken by an employee to provide care and/or support to a member of the employee’s immediate family or household.
Part time employees are entitled to paid personal/carer’s leave which accrues on a pro-rata basis in accordance with their ordinary hours of work.
The accumulation of this leave is uncapped.
Long Service Leave
Long service leave (LSL) is determined by the Long Service Leave Act WA. It applies to all employers in the state.
LSL is calculated as 13 weeks leave for 15 years’ continuous service. Payment of pro rata LSL on termination is made at any time after 10 years’ service, though it is available to employees who are terminated (except for misconduct) after 7 years’ service.
Periods of service as a casual employees may qualify for LSL if the service is sufficiently regular as to be regarded as continuous service. However, each case must be assessed on its merits before confirmation of continuous service.
Portable Long Service Schemes
MyLeave
Due to the project-based employment cycles, most employees in the building industry find it difficult to accrue sufficient continuous service to qualify for LSL. This disadvantage is remedied by the Construction Industry Portable Paid Long Service Leave Act 1985, which secures an ongoing bank of LSL accruals for employees registered with MyLeave, that is funded via a levy on the industry. Employers must register the relevant workers in the scheme to ensure fairness for all parties.
https://www.myleave.wa.gov.au/employers/scheme-overview/
Entitlement to LSL under MyLeave is the same as employees outside the scheme.
Modern Awards
Company’s, as incorporated enterprises, are covered by modern awards. The widespread awards in the building and construction industry are the Building and Construction General On-site Award 2020, the Joinery and Building Trades Award 2020, and the Clerks Private sector Award 2020.
A list of modern awards can be found at https://www.fwc.gov.au/awards-and-agreements/awards/modern-awards/modern-awards-list
Building and Construction General On-site Award 2020
*For guidance only. Please check award for full details.
Types of employment
Daily
Daily hire employees are full time or part time permanent employees, not casual, whom are engaged in writing, on one day’s notice of termination (by either party). Daily hire employees receive all other permanent benefits including annual leave, personal leave and
Weekly
Weekly hire employees are full time or part time permanent employees, whose notice of termination is subject to the NES.
Casual
Casual employees are engaged for a minimum daily engagement of four (4) hours.
Casual employees receive a 25% loading on top of their hourly rate in compensation for annual leave, personal leave, redundancy, notice of termination and other permanent benefits.
If a casual employee has been employed by the employer for a period of 12 months; and during at least the last 6 months of that period, the employee has worked a regular pattern of hours on an ongoing basis such that, without significant adjustment, would allow the employee to continue to work as a full-time or part-time employee, then the employer must offer the employee a right to convert to permanent employment. However, this is not required where there are reasonable grounds for the employer not to make the offer.
Ordinary hours
Ordinary working hours are 38 per week worked between the hours of 7am and 6pm Monday to Friday (or by agreement 6am – 6pm). The award allows for an agreement between the employer and a majority of employees to substitute a RDO for an alternative day or reach an agreement for working other than the rostered day off cycle, this agreement must be in writing.
Overtime
Overtime is paid for time worked in excess of ordinary hours, or outside of the span of hours Monday to Friday, at a rate of time and a half (150%) for the first two hours, double time (200%) thereafter.
Saturday overtime is 150% for the first two hours’ 200% thereafter, except that all hours worked after noon Saturday are payable at 200%. A minimum engagement or payment of three (3) hours applies for work on a Saturday.
Sunday overtime is 200% for all hours worked. A minimum engagement or payment of four (4) hours.
Overtime for casual employees is based on the relevant full time ordinary rate so as to avoid compounding the casual loading, i.e., time and one half is 175% of the ordinary rate a double time is 225% of the ordinary rate.
National Employment Standards
Modern awards are subject to the following 10 minimum National Employment Standards (NES), set out in the Fair Work Act 2009:
- Maximum weekly hours (38 hours, plus reasonable overtime)
- Right for parents to request flexible work arrangements
- Parental leave (12 months unpaid per parent)
- Annual leave
- Personal/carer’s and compassionate leave (paid and unpaid)
- Community service (unpaid) and jury service (paid)
- Long service leave*
- Public holidays
- Notice of termination and redundancy pay
- Receive a Fair Work Information Statement
The standards mustn’t be reduced by any Awards, enterprise agreements or employment contracts that result in less favourable conditions for an employee. Full details can be found at National Employment Standards – Fair Work Ombudsman
State Awards
In Western Australia modern awards do not apply to sole traders, unincorporated partnerships, or unincorporated trusts. These enterprises are covered by the Western Australian state awards system. Many conditions in state awards are like those in a modern award equivalent, nevertheless unincorporated members should always check with Master Builders to confirm the state award that applies to them and their employees.
Minimum Conditions of Employment WA
State Awards are subject to following employment conditions under the Minimum Conditions of Employment Act WA
- Maximum hours of work
- Minimum pay
- Leave for illness or injury or family care
- Annual leave
- Bereavement leave
- Public holidays
- Parental leave
- Notice of termination and redundancy pay